Thursday, December 31, 2009

2010 is almost upon us :)

Let me just start off by saying that it is a beautiful day here. It is the day after a nice light rain and is in the low 70's.... gorgeous!! I am very thankful to have Sean back as he is guiding me and our family to a great start in the New Year. I feel very blessed and lucky to have great friends and family in my life. Christmas Eve was a complete success!! I had great help with the cooking and cleaning. The food turned out delicious, and the company was even better. We had a great time! Can't wait to do it again next year :)

The Billings Clan



Christmas morning was a success as well. The kids woke up and opened their stockings first, then proceeded to the long awaited Santa gift. Aiden was so excited to see what Santa brought him. Although, I suspect he already knew ;-) LOL!! Kieren on the other hand, just wanted everything; And thought that every gift was his. Somehow I don't think it is a developmental thing with him...hahahaha!! I recorded videos of both boys opening up their Santa gifts:

Aiden opening his Santa gift :)


video


Kieren opening his Santa gift :)


video


Christmas day was so much fun hanging with my family. We had a great time! And the cousins are too cute together. Ori and Aiden were inseparable all day. Wherever Aiden went, Ori followed. He even mastered the Billings strut....Ahhh!! I wish I had that on video :) Unfortunately, I think this will be the last year we will all be together for Christmas. Everybody has decided to make their own traditions with their own families :( We are however, trying to convince our other halves that getting together for a New Years Eve bash would be soooooo fun!! Hopefully that follows through, and we can all have the best of both worlds. Christmas with our nuclear families, and then NYE with with everyone. Anyway, here are some pics from Xmas day....Enjoy!!





Saturday, December 19, 2009

Santa Called Aiden...LOL!!

So last week Aiden was acting up. I know I know, with a 4 year old boy, that's bound to happen. But since it is the Holiday season and Santa is watching, I have MAJOR leverage. So let's just start at the beginning shall we?

Aiden has been wanting a Lightsaber (which is a weapon that is commonly used in the Star War films). He does not want a blue one, since that means he is a good guy, he wants a red one. And yes, you have guessed right...it is the color of a bad guy. Go figure! Anyway, he has been obsessing about this for months, and every time we go walking through Walmart (don't hate...we're poor) he has to point the red double sided Lightsaber out, and say "Look mommy, it's a red Lightsaber!! Can I have it PLEASE!!" I say "NO!! you will poke your eye out." JK!! Stole that line from the Christmas story. And if you have never seen it, I feel sorry for you. So back to the topic at hand...

I suggest to him every time we have this sighting per say, that he should ask Santa for it. But there is a catch...and Ohhh how I love this catch. I tell him that Santa does not bring toys to boys and girls who have been naughty. I say that if he really wants that lightsaber, he has to be a good listener and be a good little boy. Okay, so that is pretty general, but it covers every base. I am not going to say "Well Aiden you have to brush your teeth really good at night, or you have to eat all your dinner....)" Because, let's face it, then he can be an a$$ the rest of the time. So to be a "good listener" covers it all. Brilliant!! Thank you, I will be signing autographs next Friday.

So one day last week he was being a true and honest PILL!! Just not listening at all!! So I called Sean (who was out of town) and told him to call and pretend to be Santa. I told Sean to use a big HO HO HO Jolly voice, so that Aiden would really think it was Santa. Unfortunately, I only got the last part of the conversation on film. But here it is: My son is not a fool.....bummer ;(


video

Tuesday, December 1, 2009

It's been a while....

Sorry it has taken me so long to write. I have been real busy with Sean being gone, and have had absolutely no down time....ugh! I am not going to lie, at first I was excited to get the house to myself and only have to worry about picking up after two boys instead of three ;) But now.....I miss him sooooo much!! Decorating for the Holidays by yourself is no fun, and there is no substitute for Daddy :( I can't wait for him to come home and have the Billings tribe back together again.

In the meantime, Aiden has learned to ride his bike with no training wheels. His friend Gavin started doing it, and then Aiden was insisting that he could do it too. He learned right away!! No practicing, just got on the bike and rode it into the sunset :) I had to, of course, go to Walmart and get the next bike size up since he kept saying that his other one was too small and for babies. No worries though, I did not break the bank. Thank God for cheap bikes! So we passed his first bike to Anna (Gavin's little sister), until Kieren gets big enough to give it a go himself. Can't wait for that......JK!! I can totally wait. STOP growing up boys!


Aiden and the street gang riding their bikes!




Another great milestone has happened for Kieren! He can now point to his nose when you ask him where it is.....YIPPEE!! Little Kieren is so whatevs about everything. Both Aiden and I were clapping and cheering for him, and he just went about his business with out even an ounce of excitement. Aiden used to get all giddy when we acknowledged his milestones. Kieren on the other hand, just goes to the next thing his little brain is telling him to do; Which usually consists of some type of eating. Boy that kid can eat!! Watch out for fingers people ;) I usually hang a sign around his neck that says "He will bite the hand that feeds him." Ahhhh!! JK!! But, I have seriously been bitten more than once in the hand feeding process...LOL!!


Bon Appetit!


"Where's your nose Kierbear?"