Saturday, July 31, 2010

Aiden and a bit Kier-bear...

So this is a compilation of dancing that occurred during a dance night. I made a litte dance video to Spearhead's Soundsystem. Too cute!



video

Sunday, June 13, 2010

Kieren being too cute to punish =)

Okay, so Kieren is 'that' kid. If you have ever seen a River Runs Through It, Kieren is Brad Pitt's character. He even looks like the little guy that plays him in the movie. He is just got so much charm; And is constantly using it to get out of trouble. No really, I have proof. For instance, every night I put Kieren to bed an hour before Aiden, in hopes that he will fall asleep before I bring Aiden in for bedtime. It usually works, but lately Kieren just sits by the window patiently and daydreams (or more accurately put "night-dreams") until Aiden comes to bed. Then the FUN begins!! (For Kieren that is ;-) He climbs up to Aiden's bunk, and begins to play with him. Now Aiden knows that if he does not sound the big brother alarm (AKA tattling) that he too will get in deep doo doo. So as soon as Kieren successfully reaches the top, I hear "Mommy! Kieren is on my bed!" I go in there with a stern face and a mean mommy voice, and tell Kieren to come to me NOW! (The reason Kieren is not allowed on Aiden's bunk is because it is unsafe for him at his age...if he were older and more seasoned with the up down process, I would let it go) Anyway, this goes on about 5 more times, and I get my biceps workout ;-) So I grabbed the flip on the third time, and this is what happened: (a little disclosure: I did not use my big voice for this video...and really, he doesn't act any different when I do. HA!)

Gosh he is too darn cute to punish...ahhhhh!!


video

Monday, May 3, 2010

I think Aiden has been watching too much DWTS :)

Alright, I am finally getting to the blog. I have a couple of priceless videos of the kids that you have to see. They are hilarious!! So let me set them up for you: The first video is of Kieren in Mommy's sunglasses. I went to the bathroom and came back with him sitting on the couch with them on. I will let the video explain the rest ;-) The second video is of Aiden dancing pretty intensely to Toni Braxton. I know I know, you're thinking "Toni Braxton! WHY!!" All I can say to that is...we have a ton of music channels, and on our designated 'shake your booty' nights, I let the kids say STOP when they hear something that inspires them. And OMG!! This dance was pure inspiration coming from Aiden. HYSTERICAL!! Again, I will let the video speak for itself. Enjoy ;-)


Kieren and his cool sunglasses :D

video


Aiden and his inspirational dance :D

video

Saturday, February 6, 2010

Helloooooooo!!!

Hey there,

It has been a while, but I am back...hehehe!! I actually hate blogging because I have to have everything perfect. Such as: the font of the text, the grammar, the spelling, and even the post itself has to be funny and entertaining...Ugh!! I am such a high stress perfectionist that I take the joy out of something so basic and fun ;-) So no more!! If I have any mistakes, or the blog is boring...I say "Oh well." LOL!!!

Anyway, we went to Mc Donalds today since it was raining here. We thought that we could feed the kids and let them get some energy out. Is it just me, or are the kids that go to Mickey D's brats and pains in the asses?? I mean not to say that mine aren't, but really what a bunch of degenerates! And their parents can't follow the simplest of rules. Do not EAT in the play area, take you SHOES off in the play area, etc. I have a toddler that picks food off the ground if it is there. He doesn't care, but I do!! If you have your kids eating and dropping their food, and then stepping on it with their grimy shoes, my kid is going to stick that Sh@# in his mouth and chew away. AHHHHHH!!! GROSS!! People follow the rules!! They are there for a reason. Needless to say, not a great experience at the Mc Degenerates ;-)

Okay, now that I got that off my chest, let's talk about something more pleasant. Hmmmmm?? ya, got nothing for you ;-) JK! I have been meaning to post a video of Kieren being a ninja, and Aiden annoying the crap out of NINJA Kieren :) If you pay attention, towards the middle of the video Aiden starts retaliating with his farts. It is hilarious!! Every night Aiden asks to watch the video where his butt says......ffffffffffffffff!! Warning, Kieren does his loud whining (due to his irritation of his brother getting in the way). And Aiden is acting like a poster boy for Mc Donalds....hahahaha!!





video